top of page

Terms of Service for System Admin Insights

Last updated: March 1, 2024

 

System Admin Insights is an online community owned and operated by Integral Recruiting Design (IRD), a DBA of Integral Organization Development, LLC. By accessing or using our website and services, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of these terms, please refrain from using our platform.

 

1. Acceptance of Terms

   a. By registering for and using SAI Central, you accept and agree to be bound by these Terms of Service, as well as our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated by reference.

   b. If you do not agree to these terms, you may not access or use SAI Central.

   c. We reserve the right to update or modify these Terms of Service at any time without prior notice. A message in the "What's New" channel will be posted whenever these Terms of Service are substantially modified. Your continued use of SAI Central after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Terms of Service.

 

2. User Eligibility and Account Registration

   a. SAI Central is intended for use by individuals who are 18 years of age or older. By using our platform, you represent and warrant that you are at least 18 years old and have the legal capacity to enter into a binding agreement.

   b. To access certain features of SAI Central, you will be required to register for an account. When registering, you agree to provide accurate, current, and complete information about yourself as prompted by the registration form.

   c. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account login information and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account. You agree to immediately notify IRD of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security.

 

3. Intellectual Property Rights and User-Generated Content

   a. All content on SAI Central, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, images, videos, and software, is the property of IRD and is protected by United States and international copyright laws.

   b. You may not reproduce, modify, distribute, transmit, display, perform, publish, license, create derivative works from, or sell any content obtained from SAI Central without our prior written consent.

   c. By posting or submitting content to SAI Central, you grant IRD a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, sublicensable, and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform the content in connection with SAI Central and IRD's business.

 

4. User Conduct and Prohibited Activities

   a. You agree to use SAI Central only for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with these Terms of Service and all applicable laws and regulations.

   b. You may not use SAI Central to:

      i. Post or transmit any unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, or otherwise objectionable content.

      ii. Impersonate any person or entity or falsely state or misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity.

      iii. Engage in any activity that could interfere with, disrupt, negatively affect, or inhibit other users from fully enjoying SAI Central or that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the functioning of SAI Central.

      iv. Attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion of SAI Central or any other systems or networks connected to SAI Central.

      v. Harass, annoy, intimidate, or threaten any of our employees, agents, or other users.

 

5. Data Collection, Usage, and Artificial Intelligence

   a. By joining SAI Central, you acknowledge and agree that we will collect certain data, including your name, email address, self-reported professional skills and experiences, LinkedIn profile link, and any other information you provide during the registration process or while using the platform.

   b. The data collected will be used by IRD to enable members to find and connect with one another, to promote targeted work opportunities and other relevant content to you, and to develop and improve our services and offerings.

   c. SAI Central employs Artificial Intelligence (AI), including Language Learning Models (LLMs), to enhance user experience by optimizing connections within our community. We use AI to analyze user data, identifying potential matches based on shared interests, skills, and other relevant factors. Our goal is to facilitate meaningful professional connections and opportunities.

   d. We are committed to ethical AI practices. Our AI systems are designed to operate transparently and without bias, ensuring fair and equitable treatment of all users. We continuously monitor our AI systems for ethical compliance and adjust our practices as needed to align with emerging standards and regulations.

   e. The insights gained from our AI analysis of user data may inform the development of new features, services, or products. Any such development will prioritize user benefit and privacy, adhering to the principles laid out in these Terms and our Privacy Policy. Users will be informed of significant new uses of AI or changes to data processing practices.

 

6. User Privacy and Control

   a. Your privacy is paramount. The data collected will be processed with the utmost care and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

   b. By using SAI Central, you consent to your data being used as outlined in these Terms and in our Privacy Policy, including processing by our AI systems.

   c. We commit to:

      i. Not sharing personal data with third parties for marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

      ii. Providing options to review, modify, or delete your data upon request.

      iii. Employing advanced security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access or breaches.

   d. We value your feedback on our use of AI and data. If you have suggestions or concerns, please contact us. We are committed to continuous improvement and to addressing user concerns transparently and promptly.

 

7. GDPR Compliance

   a. IRD shall process personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and all applicable data protection laws.

   b. IRD shall act as the data controller for the personal data collected through SAI Central, and shall ensure that all processing of personal data is lawful, fair, and transparent.

   c. IRD shall provide users with clear and concise information about the processing of their personal data, including the purposes for which the data is processed, the legal basis for processing, and the rights of users under the GDPR.

   d. Users have the right to access, rectify, erase, restrict, or object to the processing of their personal data, as well as the right to data portability. Users may exercise these rights by contacting IRD at the provided contact information.

   e. IRD shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, including measures to protect personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

   f. IRD shall retain personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

   g. Upon termination of a user's account, IRD shall delete all personal data associated with the account, unless retention is required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

   h. IRD shall not transfer personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA unless appropriate safeguards are in place, such as standard contractual clauses or binding corporate rules, or if the transfer is based on an adequacy decision by the European Commission.

   i. If IRD relies on consent as the legal basis for processing personal data, users shall have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

   j. IRD shall appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee the company's compliance with the GDPR and serve as a point of contact for users and supervisory authorities.

   k. Users have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if they believe that the processing of their personal data infringes upon the GDPR.

 

8. CCPA Compliance

   a. IRD shall comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) for users who are California residents.

   b. Under the CCPA, California residents have the right to:

      i. Know what personal information is being collected about them.

      ii. Know whether their personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.

      iii. Say no to the sale of personal information.

      iv. Access their personal information.

      v. Request the deletion of their personal information.

      vi. Not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.

   c. IRD shall provide California residents with a clear and conspicuous link titled "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" on the SAI Central homepage, allowing them to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.

   d. IRD shall disclose the categories of personal information collected, the sources from which the information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the information, and the categories of third parties with whom the information is shared.

   e. IRD shall respond to verifiable consumer requests for access, deletion, and opt-out within 45 days.

 

9. LGPD Compliance

   a. IRD shall comply with the Brazil General Data Protection Law (LGPD) for users who are located in Brazil.

   b. Under the LGPD, users have the right to:

      i. Confirmation of the existence of the processing of their personal data.

      ii. Access to their personal data.

      iii. Correction of incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated personal data.

      iv. Anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary or excessive personal data, or personal data processed in non-compliance with the LGPD.

      v. Portability of personal data to another service or product provider.

      vi. Deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the data subject.

      vii. Information about public and private entities with which the controller has shared personal data.

      viii. Information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial.

      ix. Revocation of consent.

   c. IRD shall appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee the company's compliance with the LGPD and serve as a point of contact for users and the Brazilian National Data Protection Authority (ANPD).

   d. IRD shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, communication, or any type of improper or unlawful processing.

   e. IRD shall only process personal data for legitimate, specific, explicit, and informed purposes, without the possibility of further processing in a manner incompatible with those purposes.

   f. IRD shall retain personal data only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, except in cases of compliance with legal or regulatory obligations, study by research bodies, transfer to third parties (subject to data processing requirements), or exclusive use by IRD, provided that the data is anonymized.

 

10. Non-Solicitation and Business Facilitation

    a. By using SAI Central, you agree that you will not solicit, offer, or promote your own services, products, or business opportunities to other members of the platform, regardless of whether such opportunities are related to the skills or interests you have listed on your profile.

    b. If you identify a potential work opportunity or business collaboration with another member of SAI Central, you must notify IRD and allow IRD to facilitate and manage the opportunity. This includes, but is not limited to, contract negotiation, invoicing, and payment processing.

    c. Any attempt to circumvent IRD's role in facilitating business transactions or work opportunities arising from connections made on SAI Central may result in the immediate termination of your account and legal action.

 

11. Third-Party Links, Services, and Platform Terms

    a. SAI Central may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by IRD. IRD has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services.

    b. You acknowledge and agree that IRD shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods, or services available on or through any such websites or services.

    c. SAI Central is hosted on the Circle.so platform. By using SAI Central, you acknowledge and agree that you are also bound by Circle.so's Terms of Service, which can be found at https://login.circle.so/terms. In the event of a conflict between these Terms of Service and Circle.so's Terms of Service, the terms of this agreement shall prevail with respect to your use of SAI Central.

 

12. System Admin Insights and Member Interactions

    a. By creating a profile on SAI Central, you acknowledge and consent to your profile being visible in the "Find Members" area of System Admin Insights, a feature within the SAI Central platform.

    b. You understand and agree that other members of SAI Central may, from time to time, reach out to you to inquire about your experiences with different software products or related topics.

    c. While you are under no obligation to respond to such inquiries, you acknowledge that, due to limitations in the Circle.so platform, it is not possible to hide your profile from the "Find Members" area or prevent other members from contacting you.

    d. SAI Central and IRD are not responsible for the content of any messages or interactions between members that occur as a result of your profile being visible in the "Find Members" area.

 

13. Termination, Account Suspension, and Disclaimer of Warranties

    a. IRD reserves the right to terminate your access to SAI Central at any time, without notice, for any reason, including but not limited to a breach of these Terms of Service.

    b. In the event of termination, your right to use SAI Central will immediately cease, and IRD may, without liability to you or any third party, immediately deactivate or delete your account and all associated data and files.

    c. IRD also reserves the right to suspend your account if you are found to be in violation of these Terms of Service or engaging in any prohibited activities.

    d. SAI Central is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis, without any warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. IRD does not warrant that SAI Central will be uninterrupted, error-free, secure, or free from viruses or other harmful components.

    e. IRD disclaims all warranties, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement.

 

14. Limitation of Liability and Indemnification

    a. In no event shall IRD, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, or licensors be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or punitive damages, including but not limited to loss of profits, data, use, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from your access to or use of SAI Central.

    b. In no event shall IRD's total liability to you for all damages, losses, and causes of action exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for accessing or using SAI Central.

    c. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

    d. You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless IRD, its affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents, and licensors from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, losses, costs, expenses, or fees (including reasonable attorneys' fees) arising from or relating to your violation of these Terms of Service or your use of SAI Central.

 

15. Governing Law, Dispute Resolution, and Severability

    a. These Terms of Service shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

    b. Any dispute arising out of or relating to these Terms of Service or your use of SAI Central shall be resolved through binding arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association. The arbitration shall be conducted in New York, New York and judgment on the arbitration award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

    c. If any provision of these Terms of Service is found to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

 

16. Entire Agreement and Contact Information

    a. These Terms of Service, together with the Privacy Policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and IRD regarding your use of SAI Central and supersede all prior agreements and understandings, whether written or oral.

    b. If you have any questions or concerns about these Terms of Service or SAI Central, please contact us at amarcus@integralrecruiting.com.

 

By using SAI Central, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by these Terms of Service and Circle.so's Terms of Service.

  • How is SAI different from the vendor's own customer community?
    Vendor-hosted communities primarily offer official documentation, standardized training, issue escalation processes, and corporate communications. In contrast, SAI provides: Live events facilitated by experienced practitioners Moderation by paid consultants with both process and technical expertise A platform built specifically for social sharing A vendor-neutral environment, allowing members to communicate more openly without sales pressure A focus on advancing the HR operations profession as a whole, covering topics beyond just specific products, including discussions about various HR technologies In essence, the difference is theoretical versus practical knowledge. While vendor sites focus on how their specific product should be used, SAI offers a broader perspective. It helps you understand how companies are actually implementing and using a wide range of HR tools and technologies in real-world scenarios, spanning multiple products and vendors across the HR technology landscape.
  • What is your stance on product promotion and referral revenue from HR tech vendors?
    Our approach is balanced and transparent: 1. Product Showcasing: We regularly evaluate HR tech solutions and feature high-quality products on our platform, considering both the technology and the support team. 2. Customer Recommendations: When we make specific product recommendations to customers, we do not accept any referral revenue. 3. Technical Demos: We host in-depth, no-fluff technical demos to expand members' familiarity with a wide variety of solutions. For these, we charge a fee to the vendors and may receive referral revenue if a company independently decides to proceed with a solution after attending a demo. 4. Ethical Standards: We maintain strict ethical standards. We never accept payment to recommend a specific product purchase to our clients. Our goal is to provide unbiased, valuable information to our community while maintaining integrity in our business practices.
  • Are separate memberships required for multiple team members from the same company?
    Companies interested in having multiple staff participate in SAI will need to purchase separate licenses. Multiple licenses are included with our corporate membership tiers.
  • What courses do you have planned for release in 2024?
    We have two courses scheduled for release later this year. In Q3, we plan to release "iCIMS Dashboard Reporting from A to Z", which will go through our unique methodology for configuring iCIMS dashboards to drive maximum user adoption. Additionally, in Q4 we plan to release "HR System Administration 101", an introductory course covering essential skills for HR system administrators. Topics include change management, increasing user adoption, managing stakeholders, data governance, resolving conflicts, collaborating with IT teams, and more best practices for effective system administration. Both courses will include office hours for discussing course content.
  • Can my employer sponsor my membership?
    Yes! Many members have used their employer’s corporate card when signing up, and others have received reimbursement from their employer when using their personal credit card. You may wish to customize this letter of justification and provide it to your employer to advocate for reimbursement, or for them to cover the expense directly.
  • I'd like to pay by invoice instead of using a credit card. Can you provide an invoice for payment?
    Paying by invoice is only available to Corporate members. You will receive a receipt after purchasing your membership that you can use for reimbursement.
  • Are licenses transferable?
    Yes, licenses can be transferred between users as long as the credit card on file remains a valid payment method. To initiate a license transfer, please submit a request to sales+account_transfer@integralrecruiting.com with the following information: Current license holder's name and email address New license holder's name and email address Reason for the transfer Our team will process your request and confirm the license transfer once completed. Please note that the new license holder will assume full access to the account, including any saved preferences, settings, and data associated with the license. If you need to update the payment method before transferring the license, please contact our sales team at sales+account_transfer@integralrecruiting.com for assistance.
  • Will you be offering SHRM recertification credits for participating in SAI or taking courses through SAI?
    We’re hopeful that we’ll be able to offer SHRM recertification credits to our members soon. Stay tuned!
bottom of page